Privacy Ref Blog

GDPR, the right to erasure, and backups

As we work with clients to prepare them for GDPR we deeply dive into data subjects’ rights. When we cover the right to erasure, the same question comes up, “what about backups?”

Article 17

Article 17 of GDPR focuses on the right to erasure and, its partner, the right to be forgotten. Paragraph 1 discusses under what circumstances the right to erasure may be applied. Paragraph 3 discusses exceptions that will allow data controllers to continue processing personal information even though a data subject has requested deletion. There is no exception specified for backup purposes, so personal information in backups may be subject to Article 17 requirements.

In Article 17.1(a) the right to erasure may be applied when “the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.” Additionally, both Articles 17.1(b) and (c) refer, in essence, to the right being applied where there is no other legal ground for the processing. This may give us some light at the end of the tunnel.

What are backups?

Backups may be viewed, in this case, as duplicates of the personal information stored by, or on behalf of, a data controller for the purposes of addressing the unavailability of the personal information for processing. The act of storing or retrieving this information is processing under GDPR.

Article 32.1(c) requires an organization to “…implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk, including…the ability to restore the availability and access to personal data in a timely manner in the event of a physical or technical incident;”. This requirement cannot be met without a backup as a foundational element.

So…

I suggest personal information stored in a backup is being processed for a legitimate business purpose, the maintenance of the resiliency of a system providing access to personal information. This could meet the requirements for allowing the continuation of processing in Article 17(a) through (c) with Article 32.1(c) provides the foundation for this legitimacy.

This does not remove the requirement for an organization to re-erase the information if a backup is  restored. Audit trails, logs, ore other mechanisms must be used to bring the restored data back to the same state it was in prior to the incident.

 

  • author's avatar

    By: Bob Siegel

    Bob Siegel, the founder and President of Privacy Ref, Inc., has extensive professional experience in the development and improvement of privacy policies and procedures, the definition of performance metrics to evaluate privacy maturity, and the evaluation of compliance. He utilizes a combination of alignment, adaptability, and accountability strategies to guide organizations in achieving their privacy goals.

    He is a Fellow of Information Privacy (FIP) and a Certified Information Privacy Professional, awarded from the International Association of Privacy Professionals, with concentrations in U.S. private-sector law (CIPP/US), US public sector law (CIPP/G), European law (CIPP/E), and Canadian law (CIPP/C). He is also a Certified Information Privacy Manager (CIPM) and Privacy Technologist (CIPT).

    Siegel is a member of the IAPP faculty, has served on the Certification Advisory Board for the CIPM program the Publications Advisory Board.

    Siegel also writes the blog “Operational Privacy” on CSOonline.com

  • author's avatar

  • author's avatar

    What you don’t know may (pleasantly) surprise you
    CNIL’s Google Fine of 50 million Euros
    In praise of a privacy compliance program
    Looking to 2019 Privacy Plans
    Preparing your customer-facing staff

    See all this author’s posts

Privacy Ref provides consulting and assessment services to build and improve organizational privacy programs. For more information call Privacy Ref at (888) 470-1528 or email us at info@privacyref.com

Posted on February 3, 2018 by Bob Siegel


« »

No Responses

Comments are closed.


« »

Subscribe to our mailing list

Please fill out the form below.

Required

Want to find out more?

Simply go to the contact page, fill out the form, and someone from Privacy Ref will be in touch with you. You can also send an email to info@privacyref.com or call (888) 470-1528.

News

April 5, 2019

See you at the Summit
Visit us at Booth 500 at the IAPP Global Privacy Summit. Bob Siegel will be facilitating the CIPM course. April 30th-May 1st, 9 am - 5 pm. Meeting time available to discuss your privacy needs is available for signup here.

Latest Blog Posts

April 19, 2019

Do you have 1 minute? Check out our New weekly Quick Privacy Ref-erence series.

At Privacy Ref we are always thinking of ways to improve the experience of our followers and clients alike. Weekly on our YouTube channel you will find a relevant privacy topic being discussed in a 1-minute video such as: 

  • Cookies walls and the Dutch DPA - Ben Siegel discusses his research on the Dutch Personal Data Authorities' guidance on cookies walls and freely given consent. A cookie wall is a notice from the website, informing the user about the use of cookies on the website, without a reject option. Ben provides insight into the difference between functional cookies and tracking cookies and why the Dutch DPA's advises that websites’ basics functions are to remain available for everyone and not just for those that accept all cookies (including tracking cookies).   
Continue reading this post...

April 12, 2019

Protect Your Privacy Spring Cleaning

I’ll be honest, my blog idea was generated from an article about spring cleaning.  Let’s face it, lots of things could benefit from spring cleaning:  homes, cars, desk drawers… How about your inbox?  Maybe the ever-growing number of presentation drafts in your documents folder?  How about the flash drive in your desk drawer?  Anything in the cloud that’s been hanging out for years?  Maybe there’s a number of bookmarks or favorites on your list that hasn’t been used or accessed in a while.

Continue reading this post...

Other Recent Posts

PRIVACY REF