Privacy Ref Blog

GDPR, the right to erasure, and backups

As we work with clients to prepare them for GDPR we deeply dive into data subjects’ rights. When we cover the right to erasure, the same question comes up, “what about backups?”

Article 17

Article 17 of GDPR focuses on the right to erasure and, its partner, the right to be forgotten. Paragraph 1 discusses under what circumstances the right to erasure may be applied. Paragraph 3 discusses exceptions that will allow data controllers to continue processing personal information even though a data subject has requested deletion. There is no exception specified for backup purposes, so personal information in backups may be subject to Article 17 requirements.

In Article 17.1(a) the right to erasure may be applied when “the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.” Additionally, both Articles 17.1(b) and (c) refer, in essence, to the right being applied where there is no other legal ground for the processing. This may give us some light at the end of the tunnel.

What are backups?

Backups may be viewed, in this case, as duplicates of the personal information stored by, or on behalf of, a data controller for the purposes of addressing the unavailability of the personal information for processing. The act of storing or retrieving this information is processing under GDPR.

Article 32.1(c) requires an organization to “…implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk, including…the ability to restore the availability and access to personal data in a timely manner in the event of a physical or technical incident;”. This requirement cannot be met without a backup as a foundational element.

So…

I suggest personal information stored in a backup is being processed for a legitimate business purpose, the maintenance of the resiliency of a system providing access to personal information. This could meet the requirements for allowing the continuation of processing in Article 17(a) through (c) with Article 32.1(c) provides the foundation for this legitimacy.

This does not remove the requirement for an organization to re-erase the information if a backup is  restored. Audit trails, logs, ore other mechanisms must be used to bring the restored data back to the same state it was in prior to the incident.

 

Privacy Ref provides consulting and assessment services to build and improve organizational privacy programs. For more information call Privacy Ref at (888) 470-1528 or email us at info@privacyref.com

Posted on February 3, 2018 by Bob Siegel


« »

No Responses

Comments are closed.


« »

Subscribe to our mailing list

Please fill out the form below.

Required

Want to find out more?

Simply go to the contact page, fill out the form, and someone from Privacy Ref will be in touch with you. You can also send an email to info@privacyref.com or call (888) 470-1528.

News

April 16, 2018

IAPP Training Classes
Privacy Ref is proud to announce that we are an official training partner of the IAPP. You now have the opportunity to learn from one of our knowledgeable privacy professionals using the most respected training content in the industry. The robust interactive training offered, aids in the understanding of critical privacy concepts. The contents of the courses are integral to obtaining your privacy certifications and to educate your new team. Learn more here.

Latest Blog Posts

July 9, 2018

Don’t Forget Basic Communication
Most of us have been wrapped up in GDPR preparations for several months. While there are many organizations "not quite there yet", many others have made great strides towards compliance. As we continue to do assessments for clients, both GDPR and General Privacy,  I have been surprised at the frequency of the gap between a privacy official describing their organization's data subjects, information collected, and business processes  with the reality of what is happening. Continue reading this post...

California – The Next GDPR?
Starting January 1, 2020, if you are a for-profit company doing business in California, you may have new data privacy compliance obligations. Specifically, California just enacted the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the country’s strictest data privacy law to date), placing new privacy mandates on certain businesses with respect to the personal information of consumers (defined as natural persons who are California residents). Many aspects of the new law smack of EU-GDPR influences, such as a new and improved (in other words, broader) definition of personal information and the inclusion of guaranteed consumer rights with respect to such personal information. If your business is already in compliance with the EU’s GDPR, the California law will be nothing new to you. For other businesses, however, you have 18 months to get with the program. Continue reading this post...

Other Recent Posts

PRIVACY REF