Privacy Ref Blog

GDPR, the right to erasure, and backups

As we work with clients to prepare them for GDPR we deeply dive into data subjects’ rights. When we cover the right to erasure, the same question comes up, “what about backups?”

Article 17

Article 17 of GDPR focuses on the right to erasure and, its partner, the right to be forgotten. Paragraph 1 discusses under what circumstances the right to erasure may be applied. Paragraph 3 discusses exceptions that will allow data controllers to continue processing personal information even though a data subject has requested deletion. There is no exception specified for backup purposes, so personal information in backups may be subject to Article 17 requirements.

In Article 17.1(a) the right to erasure may be applied when “the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.” Additionally, both Articles 17.1(b) and (c) refer, in essence, to the right being applied where there is no other legal ground for the processing. This may give us some light at the end of the tunnel.

What are backups?

Backups may be viewed, in this case, as duplicates of the personal information stored by, or on behalf of, a data controller for the purposes of addressing the unavailability of the personal information for processing. The act of storing or retrieving this information is processing under GDPR.

Article 32.1(c) requires an organization to “…implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk, including…the ability to restore the availability and access to personal data in a timely manner in the event of a physical or technical incident;”. This requirement cannot be met without a backup as a foundational element.

So…

I suggest personal information stored in a backup is being processed for a legitimate business purpose, the maintenance of the resiliency of a system providing access to personal information. This could meet the requirements for allowing the continuation of processing in Article 17(a) through (c) with Article 32.1(c) provides the foundation for this legitimacy.

This does not remove the requirement for an organization to re-erase the information if a backup isĀ  restored. Audit trails, logs, ore other mechanisms must be used to bring the restored data back to the same state it was in prior to the incident.

 

  • author's avatar

    By: Bob Siegel

    Bob Siegel, the founder and President of Privacy Ref, Inc., has extensive professional experience in the development and improvement of privacy policies and procedures, the definition of performance metrics to evaluate privacy maturity, and the evaluation of compliance. He utilizes a combination of alignment, adaptability, and accountability strategies to guide organizations in achieving their privacy goals.

    He is a Fellow of Information Privacy (FIP) and a Certified Information Privacy Professional, awarded from the International Association of Privacy Professionals, with concentrations in U.S. private-sector law (CIPP/US), US public sector law (CIPP/G), European law (CIPP/E), and Canadian law (CIPP/C). He is also a Certified Information Privacy Manager (CIPM) and Privacy Technologist (CIPT).

    Siegel is a member of the IAPP faculty, has served on the Certification Advisory Board for the CIPM program the Publications Advisory Board.

    Siegel also writes the blog “Operational Privacy” on CSOonline.com

  • author's avatar

  • author's avatar

    Preparing your customer-facing staff
    Automation for Privacy
    Don’t Forget Basic Communication
    Top 6 Things For GDPR Procrastinators To Do
    Using GDPR as a framework for your privacy program (even if you are not in scope)

    See all this author’s posts

Privacy Ref provides consulting and assessment services to build and improve organizational privacy programs. For more information call Privacy Ref at (888) 470-1528 or email us at info@privacyref.com

Posted on February 3, 2018 by Bob Siegel


« »

No Responses

Comments are closed.


« »

Subscribe to our mailing list

Please fill out the form below.

Required

Want to find out more?

Simply go to the contact page, fill out the form, and someone from Privacy Ref will be in touch with you. You can also send an email to info@privacyref.com or call (888) 470-1528.

News

April 16, 2018

IAPP Training Classes
Privacy Ref is proud to announce that we are an official training partner of the IAPP. You now have the opportunity to learn from one of our knowledgeable privacy professionals using the most respected training content in the industry. The robust interactive training offered, aids in the understanding of critical privacy concepts. The contents of the courses are integral to obtaining your privacy certifications and to educate your new team. Learn more here.

Latest Blog Posts

November 12, 2018

My path towards privacy
My path towards a career in the privacy field was a circuitous route. As a perennially engaged Political Organizer and activist, information privacy and data management would not have been the most obvious path for my next endeavor. However, after serving on a campaign that featured the most famous political data breach in history, privacy and the importance of data management came crashing into my life. Continue reading this post...

November 2, 2018

PSR and CCPA
A few weeks ago, I made it to Austin, TX for the Privacy Security and Risk Conference being held by the IAPP. As always, it was a great conference with pros and those who have only just begun as privacy professionals. One of the most interesting aspects of the conference was the focus on the newest US based privacy regulation, the California Consumer Protection Act. While not being in California, it was obviously the center of the conversation as many eyed this upcoming regulation as the next possible GDPR. Continue reading this post...

Other Recent Posts

PRIVACY REF